LOGIN

FORGOT YOUR PASSWORD?
CREATE AN ACCOUNT

LOGIN

FORGOT YOUR PASSWORD?
CREATE AN ACCOUNT

LOGIN

FORGOT YOUR PASSWORD?
CREATE AN ACCOUNT

LOGIN

FORGOT YOUR PASSWORD?
CREATE AN ACCOUNT

SIGNUP

FORGOT PASSWORD

SELECT

MOTOR VEHICLE COMPREHENSIVE INSURANCE(NEW)
MOTOR VEHICLE COMPREHENSIVE INSURANCE(OLD)
COMPREHENSIVE THIRD PARTY LIABILITY (CTPL)

DATA PRIVACY AND SECURITY

 

About Us

We are TRAVELLERS INSURANCE & SURETY CORPRATION  (“we”, “us” or “TRAVELLERS INSURANCE & SURETY CORPORATION (TRISCO) ”). We provide non-life insurance products and services online via our website: www.travellersinsuranceph.com, via agent and at our offices.

Our Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement governs the manner in which TRAVELLERS INSURANCE & SURTEY CORPORATION. collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”, “you”) of the www.travellersinsuranceph.com website (“Site”). By using our Site and/or by purchasing our insurance products either online, via agent or at our branches, service office, offices, you consent to your personal information being processed by us in the manner described in this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement applies to the Site and all products and services offered by TRAVELLERS INSURANCE & SURETY CORPORATION.

We value Users as our customers and respect their right to privacy. We know that you purchase our products and services because you trust that we stand behind our promises. It is our responsibility and our commitment in ensuring that the personal information you give us is secured and will take all reasonable precautions to prevent unauthorized access to that information.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to:

oVisit our Site

oRegister on the Site

oPlace an order

oRespond to a survey

oFill out a form

oGive you an accurate quote

oIdentify insurance products and services for you

oSupply insurance products and services to you

oProcess your application for insurance products and services

oCommunicate and respond to your queries and verify your identity;

oCompile statistics to allow us to improve our products and services for you;

oFor security purposes and prevent and detect fraud or loss

The personal information we collect includes your name, identification number, address, date of birth, and contact details (for example phone and email), social security number, credit card information in the payment gateway. We will collect personal identification information from you only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you are responsible for telling the other person that you have provided personal information about them to us. You can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

We collect personal information when you use our website, when you call us, when you visit our offices or when you otherwise get in contact with us.

While we will collect most of the information from you, we might also collect personal information about you from someone else when we are processing your application for insurance coverage or are assessing a claim under your policy. This may include another insurer, an insurance investigator, claims manager, insurance broker or a medical provider.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to:

oVisit our Site

oRegister on the Site

oPlace an order

oRespond to a survey

oFill out a form

oGive you an accurate quote

oIdentify insurance products and services for you

oSupply insurance products and services to you

oProcess your application for insurance products and services

oCommunicate and respond to your queries and verify your identity;

oCompile statistics to allow us to improve our products and services for you;

oFor security purposes and prevent and detect fraud or loss

The personal information we collect includes your name, identification number, address, date of birth, and contact details (for example phone and email), social security number, credit card information in the payment gateway. We will collect personal identification information from you only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you are responsible for telling the other person that you have provided personal information about them to us. You can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

We collect personal information when you use our website, when you call us, when you visit our offices or when you otherwise get in contact with us.

While we will collect most of the information from you, we might also collect personal information about you from someone else when we are processing your application for insurance coverage or are assessing a claim under your policy. This may include another insurer, an insurance investigator, claims manager, insurance broker or a medical provider.

How long will we keep your personal information for?

We will only hold your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement or for legal or business purposes.

Sharing your personal information

We may share general demographic information not linked to any personal information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. But we do NOT sell, rent, or trade your personal information to others.

Online Payments

When you make a payment on our website using your credit card, your credit card number is passed in a secure manner between our website and third party payment facility providers, such as the issuer of your credit card.

We use an industry-recognized payment service provider to process any insurance payments you make using this website. The service provider is required to protect your personal information on our behalf.

Getting in touch with us via the Internet

Our website enables you to communicate with us electronically using the internet. We need your email address in order to respond to your communications with us. We WILL NOT ask you to verify your identity by email. An email which appears to come from us, or which claims to be sent by us – asking for personal information should not be opened. It should be deleted immediately as it’s likely to be an attempt to acquire (wrongfully) your personal details (called ‘phishing’).  If we need to verify your identity, we will contact you by telephone.

We keep the content of email correspondence you have with us as it will help us understand your needs and provide you with assistance.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance your user experience. Your web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. You may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Use of Google Analytics

TRAVELLERS INSURANCE & SURETY CORPORATION uses “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We then use the information collected from Google Analytics only for purposes of improving this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. TRAVELLERS INSUANCE & SURETY CORPORATION. does not combine information collected through the use of Google Analytics with any of your personally identifiable information. Please note that some information may be gathered with the use of ‘cookies’ which are small pieces of information stored on your browser that may be retrieved by the site. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google and will allow Google Analytics to recognize you on any return visit to this site. As mentioned, Google Analytics employs cookies to define user sessions, which allows for the collection of data about how visitors are using the websites. Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies for data analysis. This means that the cookies are linked to a specific website domain, and Google Analytics will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behavior on that specific website. According to Google, the data collected cannot be altered or retrieved by services from other domains. Should you wish to disable these cookies, you may do so by changing the appropriate settings on your browse Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use (as amended for government websites) and the Google Privacy Policy. For more information on how Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps please visit Google Privacy and Terms.

 

Data Privacy Law and Regulations

Dear Valued Client:

We wish to update you of the regulatory developments on data privacy and security.

In August 2012, Congress enacted Republic Act No. 10173 otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA). After four years, the National Privacy Commission (NPC) issued the Implementing Rules and Regulations of the DPA (IRR) which provides for the guidelines on the implementation of the DPA.

In accordance with these issuances, we wish to notify you that TRAVELLERS INSURANCE & SURETY CORPORATION. (TRISCO) will continue to process your personal information, sensitive personal information and privileged information (collectively “Personal Data”) in the course of our servicing of your account/s with us.

  • Personal information refers to any information, whether recorded in material form or not, that will directly ascertain the identity of an individual. This includes your name, address and contact information.
  • Sensitive personal information is personal information that includes your age, date of birth, marital status, social security and other government identification numbers, policy information, and financial information.
  • Privileged Information is any and all forms of information which under the Rules of Court and other pertinent laws constitute privileged communication, such as, but not limited to, information acquired in fiduciary relationships.

Authorization and Consent

As a data subject of TRISCO who avails of our products and services:

  • You warrant that all personal data given to TRISCO are true and correct to the best of your knowledge, freely and voluntarily given for purposes which are relevant and necessary in the administration of your insurance policy, in providing services to you or for other reasonable services it provides or improvements/upgrades in its systems and business processes, including but not limited to data analytics and automated processing, in transacting a business or any activity with TRISCO.
  • You explicitly authorize TRISCO, its directors, officers, consultants, employees, and duly authorized representatives to keep, store, update, use, access, process and enter in the processing system the data given to it, and to share, transfer or disclose the data to TRICO’s affiliates, subsidiaries, contractors, partners, agents and representatives, intermediaries, industry associations, and third parties such as but not limited to outsourced service providers, adjusters, salvage buyers, banks, external auditors, and local and foreign regulatory authorities for purposes of marketing or promotional information campaign, provision of any products, services, or offers through mail/email/fax/SMS/telephone or any type of electronic facility, profiling, research, studies/customer satisfaction surveys, statistical and risk analysis, tax monitoring, review, and reporting, compliance with court and other lawful order and requirements, with Anti-Money Laundering Act, Credit Information System Act, and all other regulatory laws, and all other activities consistent with the provisions of the Data Privacy Act and subject to appropriate security safeguards;
  • You have the right to access your given information, and you undertake to correct, rectify or supplement information should any data be found to be inaccurate or incomplete.
  • You will hold TRISCO free and harmless from any liability that may arise as a result of the authorization given.

Contact Us

Should you have inquiries about this letter, TRISCO’s Privacy Policy Statement, or data processing activities, you can contact us by sending us an email at admin@travellersinsuranceph.com

Should you wish to opt out of receiving direct marketing information, please email us at info@travellersinsuranceph.com or call our Client Care at telephone no. (02)521-3822 or (02)521-5455 or (02)400-9327. Our business hours is from 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM on Monday to Thursday, 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM on Friday.

Very truly yours,

 

 

 

TRAVELLERS INSURANCE & SURETY CORPORATION

How to contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement are welcomed and should be addressed to our Legal Department.

If you have questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at:

TRAVELLERS INSURANCE & SURETY CORPORATION

(02) 521-3822 / (02) 521-5455 / (02) 400-9327

10th Floor, G.E. Antonino Bldg., J.Bocobo St.,

Cor T.M.Kalaw, Ermita, Manila

 

CONTACT US

MAIN OFFICE

10th Floor G.E. Antonino Building, T.M. Kalaw Street corner J. Bocobo Street, Ermita, Manila, Philippines

(632) 8400-9327
(632) 8521-3822

(632) 8521-4931
(632) 8525-1119

OUR BRANCHES